Anjana's Blog

Anglo Mysore Wars: Second Anglo Mysore War—Treaty of Mangalore

On In
Background: In 1770, when Madhav Rao invaded Mysore a third time Hyder demanded the assistance of the British, however they didn't come up for his aid. Hyder sued for peace and in Jun 1772, a treaty was concluded on his agreement to pay thirty lacs of rupees. Half of the amount was immediately paid by him and for the rest Kolar, Hoskote, Sira, Doddaballapur, Maddagiri, Chitradurga and Gurramkonda were left in the Marathas hands. Shortly after this Peshwa Madhav Rao died in Nov 1772 and was succeeded by his brother Narayan Rao and then by his uncle Raghunatha Rao. Hyder conquered Coorg (also known as Kodagu) in 1773 and recaptured Malabar in the same year; while his son Tipu recovered all the places in the north ceded to the Marathas. Thus between Sep 1773 and Feb 1774, Hyder completely recovered all the territories he had lost. Bellary and Gutti were captured in 1776. The failure of negotiations with the British had made Hyder ill-disposed towards them. During the American War of Independence in 1778, France joined America against British; and upon this the British attacked the French possessions in India. Pondicherry was taken in Oct 1778; and Mahe in Mar 1779 which was one of Hyder's territories. Offended by this Hyder threatened to plunder Arcot (the capital of Carnatic).

Flowering Plants of Kerala: White Bougainvillea

On In
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Nyctaginaceae (The Four o'clock family)
Botanical name: Bougainvillea glabra
Common Name: Paper Flower
Malayalam Name: Kadalasu Poovu Chedi
Habit: Perennial Climber

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Barbados Lily

On In
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida – Monocots
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae (The Lily family)
Botanical name: Hippeastrum puniceum
Common Name: Barbados Lily or Amaryllis Lily 
Habit: Perennial Herb

Hyder Ali, Otherwise Styled Nawab Hyder Ali Khan Bahadur

On In
Mysore is mainly known for its palaces, silk, sandalwood; and above all, its rulers: Hyder Ali Khan and his son Tipu Sultan. Hyder Ali Khan and his son Tipu Sultan were the de facto rulers of the Mysore Kingdom from 1761 to 1799. Here is a brief history of the rise of Hyder Ali Khan from an ordinary soldier to the position of the defacto ruler of the Mysore Kingdom. Though illiterate, Hyder Ali is said to have an extraordinary memory.

Was Akbar the First Muslim King to Marry a Hindu Princess?

On In
Many people believe that Akbar (1556-1605) was the first Muslim ruler to marry a Hindu princess, but this is not true. Though many Muslim rulers had earlier married Hindu princesses, Akbar was the first to allow full religious freedom to his Hindu wives.

Was Raja Bharmal the First Rajput to Marry His Daughter to a Muslim?:

Raja Bharmal of Amer (1548-1574) was first among the Rajputs to marry his daughter to a Mughal. Read the history of Heera Kunwari's marriage with Akbar. It is said that Rao Maldeo of Jodhpur (1532-1562) was the first to give his daughter in marriage to Muslims. Maldeo married one of his daughters Kankavati Bai to Sultan Mahmud III of Gujarat (1537-1554); and another daughter Lala Bai to Emperor Sher Shah Suri (1540-1545).